Flyby Spud
User avatar
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:58 pm

WTB - DDR1

Postby Egg » Thu May 09, 2013 11:17 am

Hey guys. I'm looking for DDR1 memory that you might have laying around. I don't care about brand, but it needs to be 400mhz and at least 512MB modules. Let me know and we'll figure out a price.

Spud Raider
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 760
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:21 pm
Location: Dallas, TX USA

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby ZeroGuardian » Thu May 09, 2013 11:28 am

I think I have 4x 512MB DDR1 3200 Corsair XMS at home. I'll double check when I get there this evening.
Image
If you make it idiot proof, they will just make a better idiot.

Flyby Spud
User avatar
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby Egg » Thu May 09, 2013 11:31 am

Cool, let me know.



Edit: I'm still interested in what others might have though, cause this is for multiple machines.

Flyby Spud
User avatar
Posts: 332
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby Natedog » Thu May 09, 2013 6:44 pm

Have you tried the Smithsonian? They might have some ;-)

Spud Raider
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 760
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:21 pm
Location: Dallas, TX USA

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby ZeroGuardian » Thu May 09, 2013 8:15 pm

Yeah I have em. Make me an offer.

Image

Image
Image
If you make it idiot proof, they will just make a better idiot.

Flyby Spud
User avatar
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby Egg » Thu May 09, 2013 11:00 pm

Natedog wrote:Have you tried the Smithsonian? They might have some ;-)

Yeah....it's kinda sad. My workplace is still running single-core A64's circa 2005, and it looks like it might be that way for another year. I'm just trying to get the most out of them by upping the RAM and upgrading a few to X2's that I had laying around.

Anyhow, I'm gonna have to get back to you Zero. These are OEM machines, and it's very possible that they can't handle high performance RAM. I was able to grab 2GB of nearly identical Corsair XMS from my Dad (CMX512-3200C2PT), and when I tried it in one of the work rigs earlier, it went apeshit and I couldn't get a post. The OEM BIOS has no settings for voltage or timings, so if I can't get a POST, there's more or less nothing I can do. I'm testing on another rig at home, and hopefully it was just a bad module.

Flyby Spud
User avatar
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: WTB - DDR1

Postby Egg » Fri May 10, 2013 3:17 pm

Alright, nevermind. Somehow I did a little bit of voodoo and got my Dad's Corsair XMS up and running. I'll shoot you a PM later on

Return to For Sale / Wanted

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest